terms & conditions

This statement outlines how Skin Surveillance complies with its confidentiality and privacy obligations. Skin Surveillance makes this Privacy Policy Statement available to anyone who requests it.

Our principal concern is the health of patients who visit our practice. The patients we serve are assured of a high level of trust and confidentiality in how we treat the personal information we gather.

From the 21st December 2001, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 extended the operation of the Federal Privacy Act 1988 to include the private health sector throughout Australia.

Patients are assured that their privacy when visiting our practice is protected, the information collected and retained in our patient records is correct and up-to date and that they can access their information for review.

The legislation serves to complement an existing medical professional culture of confidentiality and established professional practice obligations to ensure best medical practice.

No exceptions under the Privacy Act apply to personal information that we hold or to any of our acts or practices.

Collection, Use & Disclosure

We recognise that the information we collect is often of a highly sensitive nature and as an organisation we have adopted the highest privacy compliance standards relevant to ensure personal information is protected.

Skin Surveillance is an administrative service entity to the medical practitioner independent contractors who provide medical services at Skin Surveillance.
For administrative and billing purposes and to enable the patient to be attended by other practitioners in the practice patient information is shared between all the practitioners who may attend a patient.

We, on behalf of the medical practitioners, may collect personal information (including health information) regarding patients for the purpose of providing medical services and treatment to those patients. Personal information collected will generally include: the patient’s name, address, telephone number and Medicare number; health care fund; current drugs or treatments used by the patient; previous and current medical history, including where clinically relevant a family medical history, and the name of any health service provider or medical specialist to whom the patient is referred, copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports back.

We may access information:

  • provided directly by the patient;
  • provided on the patient’s behalf with the patient’s consent;
  • from a health service provider who refers the patient to medical practitioners
  • from health service providers to whom patients are referred.

Personal information collected by us may be used or disclosed:

  • for the purpose the patient was advised of at the time of collection of the information by us;
  • as required for delivery of the health service to the patient;
  • as required for the ordinary operation of our services (i.e. to refer the patient to a medical specialist or other health service provider);
  • as required under compulsion of law; or
  • where there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health, or safety; or
  • a serious threat to public health or public safety.

Other than as described in this Policy or permitted under the National Privacy Act, Skin Surveillance uses its reasonable endeavours to ensure that identifying health information is not disclosed to any person.

We keep health information for a minimum of 7 years from the date of last entry in the patient record (unless the patient was a child in which case the record must be kept until the patient attains or would have attained 25 years of age). This is because we are required to maintain such records under some laws.

Because of the sensitive nature of the information collected by us to provide its services, extra precautions are taken to ensure the security of that information. Our electronic files are password-protected on several levels, and the computer backup tapes are stored off-site.

We require all our employees and contractors to observe obligations of confidentiality in the course of their employment/contract. We require independent contractors to sign a confidentiality undertaking.

Medical practitioners who provide services at our practices may refer patients to the following services:

  • pathology services
  • radiology services;
  • public hospitals;
  • private hospitals;
  • day procedure centres;
  • specialist medical practitioners and other health providers involved in the relevant patient’s care which may include surgeons, nurses, occupational therapists, pharmacists, physiotherapists, psychologists, dieticians, audiologists, podiatrists and the ambulance service.

Secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose of collection for which we may use or disclose personal information may be for quality assurance, training, billing, liaising with government offices regarding Medicare entitlements and payments and as may be required by our insurers.

We also collect information about the medical practitioners who provide services at our practices. This information is collected directly from or with the agreement of the medical practitioner. This information includes the name, address, qualifications and experience of the medical practitioner, medical board registration and medical indemnity status.

Accessing your information, complaints and obtaining further information

If an individual wishes to:

  • complain to us about a breach of privacy; or
  • access his or her own information held by us; or
  • correct any information held by us concerning his or her own information; or
  • find out more about how we deal with personal information, that individual can contact:

The Practice Manager
Skin Surveillance
Suite 1 Kawana Private Hospital
5 Innovation Parkway
Birtinya
Qld 4575

TEL: 07 5438 8889 |  FAX: 07 5438 8880 | EMAIL: admin@skinsurveillance.com.au